Category

Scientific

20
Gen

Scientific Programme

SUNDAY – MAY 10 | DAY 1

Afternoon Session

16:00-16:15 Welcome Address (Congress Organizers)

OPENING SESSION: New immune and inflammatory mechanisms in brain diseases I

16:15-17:00 Autoimmune T-cell induced CNS inflammation and neurodegeneration – Alexander Flügel (University Medical Center Göttingen | Germany)

17:00-17:45 Innate immune memory in the brain shapes neurological disease hallmarks – Jonas Neher (University of Tubingen | Germany)

Oral presentation
17:45-18:45

19:00 Welcome Cocktail


MONDAY – MAY 11 | DAY 2

Morning Session

Focus on innate immunity I

09:00-09:45 Innate immunity and inflammation: double-edged swords – Alberto Mantovani (Humanitas University | Italy)

09:45-10:45 Oral presentations

10:45-11:15 Coffee break

The interplay between Neurodegeneration and Neuroinflammation

11:15-12:00 The Inflammasome-mediated inflammatory response in Alzheimer’s disease – Michael Heneka (University of Bonn | Germany)

12:00-13:00 Oral presentations

13:00-14:30 Lunch and poster viewing

Afternoon Session

Focus on innate immunity II

14:30-15:15 Spatial and temporal heterogeneity of microglial cells during homeostasis and demyelination – Roman Sankowski (University of Freiburg | Germany)

15:15-16:15 Oral presentations

16:15-16:45 Coffee break

Demyelinating Diseases I

16:45-17:30 Lymphocyte trafficking to the CNS – does provenance matter? – Thomas Korn (Technical University of Munich | Germany)

17:30-18:30 Oral presentations

18:30 AINI Annual General Assembly


TUESDAY MAY 12 | DAY 3

Morning Session

Adaptive immunity mechanisms in brain neuroinflammation

09:00-09:45 B cell receptor repertoire in immune-mediated diseases – Ken Smith (Cambridge University | UK)

09:45-10:45 Oral presentations

10:45-11:15 Coffee break

Demyelinating Diseases II – Insights from experimental models

11:15-12:00 Regulation of phagocyte phenotypes in neuroinflammatory lesions – Martin Kerschensteiner (University of Munich | Germany)

12:00-13:00 Oral presentations

13:00-14:30 Lunch and poster viewing

Afternoon Session

Brain regeneration during neuroinflammatory diseases

14:30-15:15 Harnessing the benefits of inflammation for CNS repair – Wee Yong (University of Calgary | Canada)

15:15-16:00 Oral presentations

16:00-16:30 Coffee break and poster viewing

16:30-18:30 Poster session

19:00 AINI Football Match

20:30 Dinner


Wednesday May 13 | Day 4

Morning Session

New immune and inflammatory mechanisms in brain diseases II

09:00-09:45 Neuronal vulnerability and multilineage diversity in multiple scleroris – Lucas Schirmer (University of Heidelberg | Germany)

09:45-10:30 Vascular barriers and microbiota in the gut-brain axis – Maria Rescigno (Humanitas University | Italy)

10:30-10:45 Coffee break

Oral presentations
10:45-12:30

12:30-13:00 AINI awards and Closing remarks

13:00 Farewell Cocktail