Category

Scientific

20
Gen

Preliminary Scientific Programme

SUNDAY – MAY 10 | DAY 1

Afternoon Session

16:00-16:15 Welcome Address (Congress Organisers)

OPENING SESSION: New immune and inflammatory mechanisms in brain diseases I

Lecture 1
16:15-17:00 Beta-Synuclein-reactive T cells in autoimmune CNS grey matter degeneration – Alexander Flügel (University Medical Center Göttingen | Germany)

Lecture 2
17:00-17:45 Innate immune memory in the brain shapes neurological disease hallmarks – Jonas Neher (University of Tubingen | Germany)

Oral presentation
17:45-18:45

19:00 Welcome Cocktail


MONDAY – MAY 11 | DAY 2

Morning Session

Focus on innate immunity I

09:00-09:45 Spatial and temporal heterogeneity of microglial cells during homeostasis and demyelination – Roman Sankowski (University of Freiburg | Germany)

09:45-10:45 Oral presentations

10:45-11:15 Coffee break

The interplay between Neurodegeneration and Neuroinflammation

11:15-12:00 The Inflammasome-mediated inflammatory response in Alzheimer’s disease – Michael Heneka (University of Bonn | Germany)

12:00-13:00 Oral presentations

13:00-14:30 Lunch and poster viewing

Afternoon Session

Focus on innate immunity II

14:30-15:15 Innate immunity and inflammation: double-edge swords – Alberto Mantovani (Humanitas University | Italy)

15:15-16:15 Oral presentations

16:15-16:45 Coffee break

Demyelinating Diseases I

16:45-17:30 Lymphocyte trafficking to the CNS – does provenance matter? – Thomas Korn (Technical University of Munich | Germany)

17:30-18:30 Oral presentations

18:30 AINI Annual General Assembly


TUESDAY MAY 12 | DAY 3

Morning Session

Adaptive immunity mechanisms in brain neuroinflammation

09:00-09:45 B cell receptor repertoire in immune-mediated diseases – Ken Smith (Cambridge University | UK)

09:45-10:45 Oral presentations

10:45-11:15 Coffee break

Demyelinating Diseases II – Insights from experimental models

11:15-12:00 Regulation of phagocyte phenotypes in neuroinflammatory lesions – Martin Kerschensteiner (University of Munich | Germany)

12:00-13:00 Oral presentations

13:00-14:30 Lunch

Afternoon Session

Brain regeneration during neuroinflammatory diseases

14:30-15:15 Demyelination mechanisms and therapies: new directions and challenges in multiple sclerosis – V. Wee Yong (University of Calgary | Canada)

15:15-16:30 Oral presentations

16:00-16:30 Coffee break

16:30-18:30 Poster session

18:30 AINI Football Match

20:00 Dinner


Wednesday May 13 | Day 4

Morning Session

New immune and inflammatory mechanisms in brain diseases II

Lecture 1
09:00-09:45 Unconventional T cells during inflammatory responses: a role for gamma delta T cells – Adrian Hayday (King’s College London | UK) TBC

Lecture 2
09:45-10:30 Neuronal vulnerability and multi lineage diversity in multiple sclerosis – Lucas Schirmer (University of Heidelberg | Germany)

10:30-10:45 Coffee break

Oral presentations
10:45-12:30

12:30-13:00 AINI awards and Closing remarks

13:00 Farewell Cocktail