Scientific Program

DAY 1 – Monday, May 7

Morning

Arrival and registration

Afternoon

16.30 – 16.45      WELCOME AND OPENING REMARKS
Clara Ballerini, Marco Salvetti, Antonio Uccelli

16.45 – 18.00   SESSION 1: SETTING THE STAGE

Chairs: Diego Centonze, Antonio Uccelli

16.45 – 17.30 Innovation and Growth
Luigi Orsenigo (University of Sussex and School of Advanced Studies – IUSS)

17.30 – 18.15 Breaching Barriers in Translational Research: An Editor’s Perspective
Orla Smith (Editor of Science Translational Medicine, USA)

 

DAY 2 – Tuesday, May 8

Morning

9.00 – 11.15    SESSION 2: SHARED, ACTIONABLE DISEASE BIOLOGIES

Chairs: Carlo Avolio, Cinthia Farina

9.00 – 9.45  Multi-omic data integration: A molecular network map of the aging brain to dissect the role(s) of immune responses in neurodegeneration
Philip De Jager (Columbia University, New York – USA)

9.45 – 10.45 ORAL COMMUNICATIONS

10.45 – 11.15 Coffee Break

11.15 – 13.00   SESSION 3: SHARED THERAPEUTIC TARGETS

Chairs: Fulvio Baggi, Giovanni Ristori

11.15  – 12.00 From common pathogenic mechanisms to shared therapeutic approaches in neurogenetic disorders
Massimo Pandolfo (Université Libre de Bruxelles, Belgium)

12.00 – 13.00 ORAL COMMUNICATIONS

13.00 – 14.30 Lunch

Afternoon

14.30 – 16.50   SESSION 4: PRIORITIES AND RESOURCES

Chairs: Giovanna Borsellino, Giuseppe Matarese

14.30 – 15.00 Collaboration models in pharma industry-academia partnership: critical elements for mutual success
Luciano Adorini (Intercept Pharmaceuticals)

15.00 – 15.30 Drug development in academia – the example of multiple sclerosis 
Roland Martin (University Hospital Zurich, Switzerland)

15.30 – 16.00 Wrap-up and action items from sessions 1-4
Paola Zaratin (Scientific Director, Italian Multiple Sclerosis Foundation, Italy)

16.00 – 16.30 Coffee Break

16:30-16:50 AINI guidelines and standardizations
Antonio Uccelli (University of Genoa) and Diego Franciotta (University of Pavia)

16.50 – 18.15   POSTER SESSION

Moderators: Martina Severa, Denis Scaini

DAY 3 – Wednesday, May 9

Morning

9.00 – 11.15   SESSION 5: GENE EDITING AND NEUROIMMUNOLOGY

Chairs:  Veronica De Rosa, Francesco Ria

9.00  – 9.45 Genome and epigenome editing in the CNS
Nicole Déglon (Lausanne University Hospital – CHUV)

9.45 –  10.45 ORAL COMMUNICATIONS

10.45 – 11.15 Coffee Break

11.15 – 12.45   SESSION 6: EDUCATIONAL SESSION: NEW FRONTIERS IN SISSA COMMITMENT IN NEUROSCIENCE

Chairs:  Nicole Kerlero De Rosbo, Andrea Cossarizza

11.15 – 12.00 Nanomaterials to meet multiple targets in nerve tissue repair: stimulating, replacing and re-directing axon growth
Laura Ballerini (SISSA International School for Advanced studies, Italy)

12.00 – 12.45 Data Science in medicine and neurology
Alessandro Laio (SISSA International School for Advanced studies, Italy)

12.45 – 14.15 Lunch

Afternoon

14.15 – 17.45   SESSION 7: NEURODEGENERATIVE DISEASES HAVE NEUROIMMUNE INVOLVEMENT

Chairs: Luca Battistini, Roberto Furlan

14.15 – 15.00 Linking the basis of neurodegenerative diseases: from parainflammation to autoimmunity
Gabriela Constantin (University of Verona, Italy)

15.00 – 16.40  ORAL COMMUNICATIONS

16.40 – 17.00 Coffee Break

17.00 – 17.45 C9orf72 in Neurodegeneration and Neuroinflammation
Jacqueline O’Rourke (Cedars-Sinai Medical Center, USA)

17.45 – 19.00    POSTER SESSION

Moderators: Linda Ottoboni and Rosella Mechelli

 

DAY 4 – Thursday, May 10

Morning

9.00 – 13.00    SESSION 8: NEUROREGENERATION IN NEUROIMMUNOLOGICAL DISEASES

Chairs: Bruno Bonetti, Miriam Mattoscio

9.00 – 9.45 Inducible Pluripotent Stem Cells: an in vitro platform to study neurological disorders
Gianvito Martino (San Raffaele Scientific Institute, Italy)

9.45 – 10.45 ORAL COMMUNICATIONS

10.45 – 11.15 Coffee Break

11.15 – 12.00 Role of astrocytes in CNS inflammation
Francisco J. Quintana (Harvard Medical School, USA)

12.00 – 13.00 ORAL COMMUNICATIONS

Closing remarks